Privacy Policy

and cookies

1. Introduction

In accordance with the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (LPD) and the European Data Protection Regulation (RGPD) (hereinafter together referred to as the "Regulation"), CosyHome Conciergerie Sàrl acts as a data controller (hereinafter referred to as "CosyHome" or "we"), and attaches great importance to the protection and respect of your privacy.

The purpose of this data protection policy (hereinafter referred to as "the Policy") is to inform you of our practices regarding the collection, use and sharing of information that you may provide to us through our site (hereinafter referred to as "the Site") and our agencies.

The purpose of the Policy is to inform you about the categories of personal data we may collect or hold about you, how we use it, with whom we share it, how we protect it, and the rights you have over your personal data in accordance with the regulations in force.

2. Purposes of collecting and using your data

CosyHome collects and processes personal data for the following purposes:

  1. Customer and prospect relationship management: The information you provide enables us to get to know you better, to establish a personalised relationship, to follow up your requests and to provide you with the services you expect.
  2. Management of property transactions: The information you give us enables us to create a mandate, to fulfil our obligations as a mandatary and to meet the requirements associated with a property transaction.
  3. Management of rental and property estimates : We can estimate the rental value of your property if you are letting it out or the property value if you are selling it.
  4. Management and follow-up of requests for information about our services: You can contact us by various means to obtain information about our services. We collect and use some of your data to manage and respond to these requests.
  5. Improving the quality of our services: We use your personal data to develop and improve our services, including to personalise the commercial offers proposed by CosyHome.
  6. Human resources management : You can submit your application via our website.
  7. Compliance with legal and regulatory obligations: Your data may be collected in order to comply with legal obligations, such as the fight against money laundering and the financing of terrorism.
  8. Behavioural analysis and profile qualification : Based on your browsing on our site, on our social networks and your interactions with our advertisements (including sponsored links on partner sites), we evaluate and qualify your profile. This analysis enables us to distinguish occasional visitors from those showing a greater interest in our services, so that we can better tailor our communications and offers.
  9. Understanding your behaviour and preferences: With your consent, we use data relating to your use of our site and our social networks to : 
    1. Understand your behaviour and preferences, such as how you search for and find our services.
    2. To determine the best ways of organising and presenting our offers and services on our sites and in our branches.
    3.  

For these purposes, CosyHome only processes data that is relevant and necessary to the objective pursued.

3. WHAT DATA IS PROCESSED?

When you use our website or visit our branches, you may be asked to send us information, some of which may identify you and therefore constitute personal data within the meaning of the RGPD (hereinafter referred to as "data").

This applies in particular to the following situations:

  • Please contact us if you have any questions, or if you would like to find out more about our activities;
  • Subscribe to one of our services;
  • Receiving calls ;
  • Register for online services (e.g. create an owner customer area, manage favourites and alerts);
  • Having a property valued;
  • Entrusting the management of a property ;
  • Contact one of our branches;
  • Share a property advert with a third party;
  • Give your opinion on our services;
  • Working at CosyHome.

 

The personal data collected by CosyHome are grouped under the following categories:

Information categories

Information processed

4. USE OF DATA

CosyHome uses personal data solely for the purposes for which it was collected.

The provision of personal data is your choice. We will only collect data that you choose to provide to us. 

By providing us with your personal data, you fully understand and clearly consent to the collection and processing of such personal data. Such processing by us will be in accordance with this privacy statement.

We undertake not to sell, exchange or transfer this data to third parties without the explicit consent of the persons concerned, except where required by law.

5. Duration of data retention

CosyHome will retain personal data for as long as necessary to achieve the purposes for which it was collected, in accordance with the legal retention periods and good practice in the tourism and real estate sector.

Your data will not be kept longer than is strictly necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy, in accordance with current regulations.

In this respect :

  • The data used to respond to your request will be kept for as long as is necessary to process your request, and then archived in accordance with the applicable legal limitation periods.
  • The data used to enable you to receive the requested service is kept for the duration of the contractual relationship, then archived in accordance with the statute of limitations, i.e. five (5) years.
  • Data used to manage commercial prospecting is kept for three (3) years from the last contact from the prospect or customer.
  • Data collected for verification purposes, as part of the fight against money laundering and the financing of terrorism, is kept for ten (10) years from the end of each property transaction.
  • Data used for recruitment purposes is kept for two (2) years from the last contact with the candidate not recruited, unless consent is given to keep it for longer.
  • Technical data used for site management purposes and to better understand your behaviour and preferences is kept for thirteen (13) months from the date of your consent.

Your data is deleted when the retention periods expire. However, it may be archived for longer periods for the purposes of investigating, ascertaining and prosecuting criminal offences, with the aim of making your data available to the judicial authorities whenever necessary.

Archiving means that your data will no longer be available for consultation online, but will be extracted and stored on an autonomous and secure medium.

6. Hosting and transfer of your data

The site is hosted securely in the European Union and Switzerland: We would like to inform you that your personal data is mainly hosted securely in data centres located in the European Union and Switzerland. This location ensures a level of protection and security that complies with EU and Swiss regulatory requirements.

In certain circumstances, CosyHome may transfer personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA). In such cases, we will ensure that transfers are made in accordance with legal requirements, putting in place appropriate safeguards to protect the confidentiality and security of personal data.

Use of third-party communication services and transfer outside the EU : In addition, if you choose to use third-party communication services, such as the WhatsApp to communicate with us, it is important to note that these communications may be subject to the data processing practices of the third-party company providing the service. In the case of WhatsApp, a subsidiary of the US company Meta Platforms, Inc, this means that the content of your exchanges may be collected and processed by Meta, and may be subject to data transfer to the United States. In a decision dated 10 July 2023, the European Commission found that the United States provides a level of protection for personal data equivalent to that of the European Union. Transfers of personal data from the EU to certain bodies in the United States may now take place freely, without any specific framework.

7. Data visibility

Access to personal data is limited to CosyHome employees and partners who need it to carry out their professional duties.

CosyHome implements access controls to ensure that only authorised persons can access personal data.

In the context of legal proceedings, the data processed may also be transmitted to the competent authorities.

8. DATA SECURITY

We use the SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encryption system. No one can guarantee absolute protection. However, we use technical and organisational measures to protect our website and our other systems against the loss, destruction, access, modification and distribution of your data by unauthorised persons.

9. USE OF COOKIES

Subject to your consent, each time you visit our website and use our online services, we collect data and information relating to your browsing. This data and information is stored in "cookie" files installed on your terminal.

This data enables us to improve the user experience, analyse site usage and personalise content and advertising.

Users can control the use of cookies by modifying their browser settings.

For more information on our use of cookies, please select the "Cookie Policy" tab at the top of this page.

10. LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES

Our website may contain links to third party websites. CosyHome is not responsible for the privacy and data protection practices of such third party sites. We encourage users to consult the privacy policies of these third-party sites before providing any personal data.

11. RIGHT OF ACCESS AND RECTIFICATION

In accordance with the Federal Data Protection Act, you have the right to information, opposition, access and correction of your personal data.

Consequently, you have the right to demand that any information about you that is inaccurate, incomplete, ambiguous or out of date be corrected, completed, clarified, updated or deleted.

This right can be exercised at the following address: info@cosyhomeconciergerie.ch

12. AMENDMENTS TO THE DATA PROTECTION POLICY

CosyHome reserves the right to modify this Data Protection Policy at any time. Any changes will be published on our website and, where appropriate, communicated to the persons concerned.

13. CONTACT

For any information, you can send us your request directly through the page contact.

Or you can send an e-mail to info@cosyhomeconciergerie.ch

14. CONSENT

By providing personal data to CosyHome, data subjects consent to the processing of their data in accordance with this Data Protection Policy. Where appropriate, explicit consent will be sought for specific processing, such as the receipt of marketing communications.

Date of last update : 22/06/2024

In the event of any discrepancy between the French version and any translated version of this Policy, the French version shall prevail.

COOKIES POLICY

CosyHome integrates third-party computer applications in order to enhance the functionalities and experience of Internet users. Some of these applications issue their own cookies. However, the issue and use of cookies by third parties are subject to the privacy protection policies of these third parties.

When you visit the cosyhome.com website, a banner warns you that we collect cookies, subject to your choices. Our policy on the use of cookies gives you a better understanding of how they work.

1. WHAT IS A COOKIE?

These are text files added to the Internet user's browser when visiting websites. They ensure that the site functions properly, improve navigation and provide certain information to the owners of these sites. This information enables CosyHome to improve the performance of the website and to offer users content tailored to their interests. On the other hand, the information collected through cookies cannot be used to identify the Internet user by name, nor can it be used to send advertising messages by e-mail or post.

2. WHAT TYPES OF COOKIES ARE USED ON OUR SITE?

When you access the site, a banner will inform you that cookies may be used. Via this banner, you can choose to accept or refuse one, several or all of the cookies.

There are two different types of cookie issuers:

  1. First party cookies These are the ones deposited by the site consulted by the Internet user, more specifically on the site's domain.
  2. Third party cookies Cookies: These are cookies placed on domains other than the main site and managed by third parties. They enable third parties to see which pages a user has visited on the site in question and to collect information about the user, particularly for advertising purposes. CosyHome has no control over the use of cookies by third parties.

CosyHome uses cookies for four main purposes:

1. What you need : These cookies help to make the website usable by activating basic functions such as page navigation and access to secure areas of the site. The site cannot function properly without these cookies. CosyHome does not pass on any of this data to third parties, does not re-use it for other purposes, does not cross-reference it with other processing, including customer files, and does not store it in any way for longer than 13 months. The suppliers are :

    • Cookiebot
    • Hubspot
    • LinkedIn
    • Matterport
    • YouTube
    • Opinionsystem
    • cimalpes.com
 

2. Statistics : These cookies help the site owners to understand how visitors interact with the website by collecting and communicating information anonymously. Several tools are used to measure this:

 

3. Marketing : These cookies are used to track visitors through the website. The aim is to display advertising that is relevant and interesting to the individual user and therefore more valuable to third-party publishers and advertisers. The suppliers are :

      • Meta Platforms, Inc.
      • Google
      • Hubspot
      • LinkedIn

 

4. Social networks : These cookies enable users to interact with social networks from our website, in particular by means of sharing buttons linked to the following applications: Instagram, Facebook, LinkedIn, YouTube and Pinterest.

3. HOW TO ACCEPT OR REFUSE THE COLLECTION OF COOKIES

In accordance with the Federal Data Protection Act, certain cookies do not require prior consent insofar as they are strictly necessary for the operation of the site or their sole purpose is to enable or facilitate communication by electronic means. These cookies are necessary because they are indispensable for the operation of the site.

However, cookies issued by third parties require your prior consent. These are statistical, marketing and social network cookies.

Users of the website can therefore :

  • Authorise only necessary cookies
  • Or allow all cookies
  • Or to customise by choosing the type(s) of cookies they wish to use

There are several ways to manage cookies:

If you have any questions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: info@cosyhomeconciergerie.ch

Contact us